27 Conn. App. 412 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] If the hearing is not held within the statutory time period, the application is deemed to have been approved. Id., 693.
The defendants rely on our Supreme Court’s decision in Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning & Zon
The defendants, however, have failed to note the essential difference between the statute discussed in Winchester Woods Associates and the statute that applies to a zoning board of appeals. General Statutes § 8-26, applicable to Winchester Woods Associates, provides that “[t]he failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval,” (emphasis added) while General Statutes § 8-7d (a), applicable here, provides that a public hearing “shall commence within sixty-five days.” The word “act” is not used in General Statutes § 8-7d.