27 Conn. App. 412 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Conto v. Zoning Commission, 186 Conn. 106, 439 A.2d 441 (1982), involved the issuance of a zoning permit by the defendant zoning commission of the town of Washington. The Washington zoning regulations provided in pertinent part that the zoning board of appeals was empowered “[t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order or decision made by the Zoning Commission or its Enforcement Officer.”
General Statutes § 8-9 provides: “Appeals from zoning commissions and planning and zoning commissions may be taken to the superior court and, upon certification for review, to the appellate court in the manner provided in § 8-8.”