Lentz v. North American Van Lines, Inc.
[…] After a hearing, the trial court granted North American’s exception and dismissed plaintiff’s suit. From this adverse judgment, plaintiff appeals contending that the trial court erred in concluding that the claims made pursuant to Indiana’s state worker’s compensation statute did not interrupt prescription for purposes of the Louisiana worker’s compensation claims.

PRESCRIPTION

LSA-R.S. 23:1209 A provides as follows:

In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for, payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment.... Also, when the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident, (footnote omitted).