Lentz v. Commonwealth
[…] Order

And Now, this 26th day of June, 1979, the order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, dated March 22, 1978, in No. B-131810-F denying benefits, is hereby reversed and the decision of the referee, dated August 20, 1975 in the same case is hereby reinstated.

Act of December 5, 1936, Sec. Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §802(e).

Section 502 of the Law, as amended, 43 P.S. §822, dealing with appeals from a decision of referee, reads in relevant part:

The parties and the department shall be duly notified of the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless within fifteen days after the date of such decision the board acts on its own motion, or upon application, permits any of the parties or the department to institute a further appeal before the board. .. . (Emphasis added.)

*548The Board’s regulation at 34 Pa. Code §101.53 is consistent with the statutory language: