| N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | Nov 17, 1965
[…] The Legislature of the State of New York recently amended section 415 of the Family Coux-t Act, effective July 2, 1965 as follows: ‘ ‘ The husband, wife, father, mother or child of a recipient of public assistance or care or of a person liable to become in need thereof, if of sufficient ability, is responsible for the support of such person ”.

Before this recent amendment of section 415 of the Family Court Act, grandparents were obligated to support grandchildren who were recipients of public assistance.

Subdivision 1 of section 101 of the Social Welfare Law was recently amended by the New York State Legislature, effective September 1, 1965, as follows: “The husband, wife, fathei', mother, or child of a recipient of public assistance or care or of a person liable to become in need thereof shall, if of sufficient ability, be responsible for the support of such person ”.

Subdivision 1 of section 101 of the Social Welfare Law previously included grandparents as relatives who would be liable for the support of grandchildren who are recipients of public assistance or care.