784 So. 2d 1181 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Accordingly, we remand to the trial court for determination of whether it is necessary to resentence Lennear.
AFFIRMED, in part; REVERSED in part; REMANDED.
GRIFFIN and SAWAYA, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] §§ 893.03(2), 893.13(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997).
[2] §§ 893.03(2)(a)4, 893.135(1)(b), Fla. Stat, (1997).
[3] § 843.02, Fla. Stat. (1997).
[4] A state statute, § 316.1936(2)(a), prohibits possession or consumption of alcoholic beverages in vehicles which are in operation.
[5] State v. Winters, 346 So.2d 991 (Fla.1977).
[6] Section 316.1936(2)(a) provides:
It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this section for any person to possess an open container of an alcoholic beverage or consume an alcoholic beverage while operating a vehicle in the state or while a passenger in or on a vehicle being operated in the state. (Emphasis added).
[7] Ruggles v. State, 757 So.2d 632 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000); Lee v. State, 368 So.2d 395 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979).
[8] State v. Barnard, 405 So.2d 210 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981).
[9] Reed v. State, 606 So.2d 1246 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992); Jones v. State, 570 So.2d 433, 434 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990).