Lemson v. General Motors Corp.
[…] * * *

"(6) With respect to a claim accruing before the effective date of Act No. 79 of the Public Acts of 1971, being sections 722.51 to 722.55 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, disability of infancy shall be considered removed as of the effective date of Act No. 79 as to persons who were at least 18 years of age but less than 21 years of age on January 1, 1972 and shall be considered removed as of the eighteenth birthday of a person who was under 18 years of age on January 1, 1972."

However, the Legislature has provided a statute of limitations where fraudulent concealment is involved. MCLA 600.5855; MSA 27A.5855 states:

"If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the *97 action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations."

Being between the ages of 18 and 21 on January 1, 1972, the plaintiff had one year in which to bring an action. Therefore, unless the statute relating to fraudulent concealment is applicable, the present claim is barred by the statute of limitations.