Lemoyne Borough Annexation Case
[…] in all counties of the Commonwealth, every notice or advertisement required by law or rules of court to be published in one or more newspapers of general circulation, unless dispensed with by special order of court, shall also be published in the legal newspaper . . . designated by rules of court for the publication of court or other legal notices, if such newspaper exists . . . . Provided, That nothing herein contained shall be construed to require the publication in such legal newspapers of municipal ordinances . . . ." (Emphasis added) Act of May 3, 1909, P.L. 424, as amended, 45 PS § 39. It will be noted that municipal ordinances are expressly excluded in the above enactment. It is argued by appellees, however, that Sec. 109 of The Borough Code, in the following language, requires publication in the legal journal: "Wherever, in any of the provisions of this act, notice is required to be given in one newspaper in the county, such notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation published within the limits of the borough affected or, if none is published therein, then in a newspaper of general circulation of the county or adjacent county circulating in such borough and, such notice shall also be published in the legal journal, if any, designated by the rules of court for the publication of legal notices and advertisements when such notice refers to any proceeding in any court or the holding of elections for the increase of indebtedness or the sale of bonds, unless such publication is dispensed with by *48 special order of the court." (Emphasis added) Act of May 4, 1927, P.L. 519, Art.