Lemoyne Borough Annexation Case
[…] Thereupon the territory proposed to be annexed shall be a part of the borough; except when any ordinance and plot are filed in the office of the clerk of the court of quarter sessions within two months of any general, municipal or primary election, in which case the property proposed to be annexed shall not become a part *42 of the borough until the day succeeding such election." The First Class Township Code of May 27, 1949, P.L. 1955, Art. II, Sec. 207, 53 § 19092-207, provides inter alia, as follows: "At the first general or municipal election occurring, at least ninety days after the ascertainment. . . that any township of the second class has a population of at least three hundred inhabitants to the square mile, and after a petition signed by at least five per centum of the registered voters of the township has been filed in the quarter sessions court, the question whether such township of the second class shall become a township of the first class shall be submitted to the voters of the township. . . ." Sec. 208 of that act provides: "If a majority of the votes cast at any such election shall be in favor of becoming a township of the first class, the government of the township of the first class shall be organized and become operative on the first Monday of January next succeeding such