Lemoyne Borough Annexation Case
[…] (Emphasis added) Act of May 4, 1927, P.L. 519, Art. I, Sec. 109, as amended, 53 PS § 12230. The advertisement of ordinances is provided for in Sec. 1006 of The Borough Code in the following language: "It shall be the duty of the borough council . . . IV. Except where otherwise in this act provided, to publish every ordinance or resolution of a legislative character once in one newspaper of general circulation in the borough." Act of May 4, 1927, P.L. 519, Art.