Lemoyne Borough Annexation Case
[…] II, Sec. 207, 53 § 19092-207, provides inter alia, as follows: "At the first general or municipal election occurring, at least ninety days after the ascertainment. . . that any township of the second class has a population of at least three hundred inhabitants to the square mile, and after a petition signed by at least five per centum of the registered voters of the township has been filed in the quarter sessions court, the question whether such township of the second class shall become a township of the first class shall be submitted to the voters of the township. . . ." Sec. 208 of that act provides: "If a majority of the votes cast at any such election shall be in favor of becoming a township of the first class, the government of the township of the first class shall be organized and become operative on the first Monday of January next succeeding such election, at which time the terms of the officers of the township of the second class shall cease and terminate.. . ." It is provided in Sec. 225 of said act that ". . . the court of quarter sessions shall appoint five commissioners, and the other elective officers to which the township is entitled, and fix the polling place or places in such township.