Lemon v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] This is particularly the case in the circumstance where, in most areas of complex Claims Court litigation under 28 U.S.C. § 1491, a prevailing party in contested litigation is limited to a claim for $75 per hour in attorney fees, plus a possible cost *623of living adjustment. See 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d); Pusateri v. Secretary of DHHS, 18 Cl. Ct. 828, 830 (1989).

In reviewing the record, it was noted that several items allowed by the Special Master are not permitted by 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(l), which states:

(1) The judgment of the United States Claims Court * * * shall include an amount to cover—
(A) reasonable attorneys’ fees, and
(B) other costs,
incurred in any proceeding on such petition.

In Siegfried v.