Lemon v. Madden
[…] Hoffman, Burneston & Co. v. Mackall, 5 Ohio St 124.

Under the circumstances of this case, the lost deed became effective to transfer title from the date of its execution by the grantors. Carney v. Jacobson, 210 Iowa 485, 231 N.W. 436.

7. The second contention of the plaintiffs and of the defendants Chapman, that Mrs. Chapman did not intend to convey the whole of the property by warranty deed to Mr. Burnett, is untenable. ORS 93.120 reads as follows:

"* * * Any conveyance of real estate passes all the estate of the grantor, unless the intent to pass a lesser estate appears by express terms, or is necessarily implied in the terms of the grant."

The use of the words "all of our undivided interest" could mean only that at the time of the conveyance Mrs. Chapman believed she was the owner only of some fraction of the whole, but she intended by that conveyance to convey whatever interest in the whole she possessed.