Lemmerman v. McGuire
[…] Respondents’ contention finds support in the construction given by the Appellate Division, Third Department, to a different statute, section 363-a of the Retirement and Social Security Law, applicable to members of the New York State Employees’ Retirement System who perform police and fire service as defined in section 302 (subd 1, pars a, b, c, d) of the Retirement and Social Security Law. The statute (Retirement and Social Security Law, § 363-a) clearly distinguishes between policemen and firemen. Its first subdivision, applicable to firemen, creates a presumption of job relatedness and accidental origin for "any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart”. Its second subdivision, appli*58cable to policemen, creates a presumption of job relatedness only.