Lemley v. Kaiser
[…] Although unknown, the present location of the minor child could very well be in a state other than Ohio, and if the juvenile court had not acted as it did, this unlawful placement would, in effect, have received judicial approval. If by chance the location of the child is outside of this state, then arguably, an Ohio court would be without authority to issue a writ to its physical custodian ordering the return of the child. However, those most closely involved with this unlawful placement, namely appellants, are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.

R.C. 2317.021 states:

“As used in division (A) of section 2317.02 of the Revised Code:
“ ‘Client’ means a person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other association that, directly or through any representative, consults an attorney for the purpose of retaining the attorney or securing legal service or advice from him in his professional capacity, or consults an attorney employee for legal service or advice, and who communicates, either directly or through an agent, employee, or other representative, with such attorney; and includes an incompetent whose guardian so consults the attorney in behalf of the incompetent.
“Where a corporation or association is a client having the privilege and it has been dissolved, the privilege shall extend to the last board of directors, their successors or assigns, or to the trustees, their successors or assigns.
“This section shall be construed as in addition to, and not in limitation of, other laws affording protection to communications under the attorney-client privilege.”

This court’s holding in Waldmann, supra, at 177-178, was much narrower than the holding in the appellate decision in In re Heile (1939), 65 Ohio App. 45 [18 O.O. 274], where the appellate court stated at 49: