Lemery v. Commissioner
[…] Decision will be entered u/nder Rule 50.

Respondent’s notice of deficiency did not take into account petitioner’s basis in Code-A-Phone, Petitioner has indicated that because his basis in the stock is de minimis he will not contest this issue.

Regulations under Tax Conventions, Canada, 26 C.F.R. sec. 519.110 (a).

A nonresident alien as defined by sec. 1.871-2(a), Income Tax Regs., is an “individual whose residence is not within the United States, and who is not a citizen of the United States.”

Rule 32, Tax Court Rules of Practice.

Sec. 1.871-5 Loss of residence by an alien.

An alien who has acquired residence in the United States retains his status as a resident until he abandons the same and actually departs from the United States.