826 A.2d 504 | Md. | 2003
[…] For example, Section 4-401(a) — (b) allows for customer liability for the amount of an overdraft even if the customer did not sign the item, as long as the customer benefitted from its proceeds. Section 4-401 (b) states: “A customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the item nor benefitted from the proceeds of the item.” Thus, Lema’s contention that the Bank was “prohibited by applicable law” from debiting his account because he did not sign the altered check is without merit.
Although Section 4-214 does not require that a customer sign an item in order for a bank to exercise its rights of charge back and reimbursement, those rights are not without limits. Section 4-214(a) does state that the “rights to revoke, charge-back, and obtain refund terminate if and when a settlement for the item received by the bank is or becomes final.”
The Agreement also does not terminate the Bank’s rights of charge back and reimbursement, as does the UCC, once settlement becomes final and so alters the effect of Section 4-214, as permitted in the UCC. It is for this reason that Lema’s reliance on Boggs v.