826 A.2d 504 | Md. | 2003
[…] . To "settle,” according to Section 4-104(11) of the UCC, “means to pay in cash, by clearing-house settlement, in a charge or credit or by remittance, or otherwise as agreed. A settlement may be either provisional or final----”
. "Item” is defined by in Section 4-104(9) of the UCC as "an instrument or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment. The term does not include a payment or order governed by Title 4A or a credit or debit card slip....”
. The Etelsons specifically relied on former Sections 3-606(l)(b), 9-207(1), and 9-302(1) of the UCC.
. We note that Section 4-214 also provides that a bank must "retum[ ] the item or send[ ] notification of the facts” by its "midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after it learns of the facts.” Although a bank’s failure to comply with this requirement does not terminate its rights to revoke a settlement, charge back, and obtain a refund from a customer, the bank will be "liable for any loss resulting from the delay.”