Leland E. Gibson v. James B. Peake
[…] If, however, upon reviewing the initial decision in light of the contentions in a claimant’s NOD, VA determines that the initial decision is correct, furnishing an SOC allows the claimant, in the Substantive Appeal, to make “specific allegations of error of fact or law ... related to specific items in the statement of the case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3). Even if the Court were to consider the appellant’s August 2000 Substantive Appeal form as a document separate from the attached sheets, the Court observes that it lacks the specificity that section 7105(d)(3), as reinforced through regulation, requests. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.202 (2007) (“The Substantive Appeal should set out specific arguments relating to errors of fact or law made by the agency of original jurisdiction in reaching the determination, or determinations, being appealed.”).