Lejeune v. Stamm-Scheele, Inc.
[…] Lejeune then filed a motion |2and order to set aside the offset judgment on March 8, 1993, which was denied without hearing on March 11, 1993. Lejeune now appeals contending that the trial court erred in granting an ex parte offset judgment in favor of the defendants. We agree and vacate the judgment of the Office of Workers’ Compensation.

DISCUSSION

LSA-R.S. 23:1225(A) provides that workers’ compensation benefits may be reduced when social security disability benefits are also being received by an employee. LSA-R.S. 23:1225(A) states as follows:

A. The benefits provided for in this Subpart for injuries producing permanent total disability shall be reduced when the person receiving benefits under this Chapter is entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. Chapter 7, Subchapter II, entitled Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits, on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 423; provided that this reduction shall be made only to the extent that the amount of the combined federal and worker’s compensation benefits would otherwise cause or result in a reduction of the benefits payable under the Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 424a, and in no event will the benefits provided in this Subpart, together with those provided under the federal law, exceed those that would have been payable had the benefits provided under the federal law been subject to reduction under 42 U.S.C. § 424a. However, there shall be no reduction in benefits provided under this Section for the cost-of-living increases granted under the federal law after the date of the employee’s injury.

As a prerequisite to the offset, the injured employee must be permanently and totally disabled. The burden of proving that an offset is proper is on the employer. As stated in Commercial Union Ins. Co. v.