Lejeune v. Stamm-Scheele, Inc.
[…] Necaise v. A.C. Co. of South Louisiana, Inc., 499 So.2d 1074 (La.App. 3d Cir.1986).

CONCLUSION

Since no hearing was held, this court has nothing to review. As a result, the defendants have failed to carry their burden of proof as to their entitlement to the offset. On this substantive basis alone, we must vacate the judgment of the hearing officer.

Furthermore, as a matter of procedural law, the hearing officer erred in granting the defendants’ relief without a hearing under the mandate set forth in LSA-C.C.P. art. 963, lawhich states as follows:

If the order applied for by written motion is one to which mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex parte and without hearing the adverse party.
If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on *329and tried contradictorily with the adverse party.
The rule to show cause is a contradictory motion.

On the minimal record we have before us, we do not find that the offset requested is relief “to which [the] mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof.” As such, the hearing officer erred in granting defendants’ relief ex parte and without hearing the adverse party.

Based upon the foregoing, the judgment of the Office of Workers’ Compensation is hereby vacated.