Lead Opinion
[…] Magistrate Court of DeKalb County v. Fleming, 284 Ga. 457 (667 SE2d 356) (2008) (Fleming I).
Subsequently, the district attorney amended her complaint to add a declaratory judgment claim and all current magistrate judges
1. The State Declaratory Judgment Act gives superior courts the power to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party in “cases of actual controversy” under OCGA § 9-4-2 (a) and “in any civil case in which it appears to the court that the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made.” OCGA § 9-4-2 (b). “The words ‘actual controversy’ mean a justiciable controversy where there are interested parties asserting adverse claims on an accrued set of facts.” Cramer v. Spalding County, 261 Ga. 570, 572 (2) (409 SE2d 30) (1991).