Lead Opinion
[…] Suggesting
The General Assembly could also amend the law to authorize the State to appeal a broader range of pretrial rulings excluding evidence. Compare OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4) (authorizing the State to appeal a pre-trial “order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence” by certain courts only if the evidence was “illegally seized” or is “the results of any test for alcohol or drugs”), with 18 USC § 3731 (authorizing the United States, in federal criminal cases, to appeal a pretrial “decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence,” if the United States Attorney certifies “that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding”). But I am unsure if such an amendment could be effectively crafted to reach the type of magistrate court, preliminary hearing hearsay rulings at issue here. Instead, the General Assembly has amended the law to make it unequivocally clear that hearsay “shall be admissible” in such proceedings.