Lead Opinion
[…] Id. at 883; see Uniform Magistrate Court Rule 25.2 (C) (1) (“rules of evidence shall apply except that hearsay may be allowed”). See generally Ga. Magistrate Court Handbook §§ 11.5, 11.8 (hearsay may form the basis for a finding of probable cause to bind over the accused, but “only when found to be reliable, a concept which is not susceptible to clear lines”).
Moreover, the magistrate judges concede that the new Evidence Code will eliminate the uncertainty that they have claimed exists. Effective January 1, 2013, OCGA § 24-1-2 (d) (1) expressly provides, “In criminal commitment or preliminary hearings in any court, the rules of evidence shall apply except that hearsay shall be admissible.” See also OCGA § 17-7-28 (“The court of inquiry shall hear all legal evidence submitted by either party. . . . The rules of evidence shall apply except that hearsay shall be admissible.”).