Leis v. Opportunity Consultants
[…] The original version of O.R.C. § 4112.02 did not include sex discrimination as an unlawful act. The legislative history of O.R.C. § 4112.02 discloses that the addition of “sex” discrimination to the types of prohibited discrimination was signed by the Governor of Ohio on September 19, 1973, before the alleged discriminatory act in this case. The defendant contends that on that date, Ohio had a law which prohibited the unlawful employment practice charged by plaintiff, within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(c), which provides that a charge must be filed with the state agency, if the state “has a state or local law prohibiting the unlawful employment practice alleged.” (Emphasis added.)