Leis v. Opportunity Consultants
[…] Accordingly, when faced with questions involving interpretation of the statute governing pre-suit requirements, a Court must keep in mind the fact that “technicalities are particularly inappropriate in a statutory scheme in which laymen, unassisted by trained lawyers, initiate the process.” Love v. Pullman, 404 U.S. 522, 526-27, 92 S.Ct. 616, 619, 30 L.Ed.2d 679 (1972).

Theoretically, the charge determines the parameters of the legal complaint, and Section 2000e-5(f)(1) states that “a civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge” filed with the EEOC. This provision is designed to insure that the defendant or defendants will receive notice of the claims against them, and also starts the EEOC moving, so that informal means of dispute settlement can be attempted.