12 Pa. Commw. 417 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1974
[…] Jessop Steel Company v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board and Okey Miller, 10 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 186, 309 A. 2d 86 (1973). And where, as here, the Board has taken no additional evidence, we must rely on the facts as found by the referee if they are supported by sufficient competent evidence. Universal Cyclops Steel Corporation v. Krawczynski, 9 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 176, 305 A. 2d 757 (1973).

The essential question here seems to be one of dependency. At the time of Guida’s death, Section 307 (5) of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §561(5), provided: “If there be neither widow, widower, nor children entitled to compensation, then to *420the father or mother, if dependent to my extent upon the employe at the time of the accident, thirty-two per centum of wages but not in excess of twenty-five dollars per week: Provided, however, That in the case of a minor child who has been contributing to his parents, the dependency of said parents shall be presumed: And provided further, That if the father or mother was totally dependent upon the deceased employe at the time of the accident, the compensation payable to such father or mother shall be fifty-two per centum of wages, but not in excess of thirty-eight dollars per week.” (Emphasis added.)

The term “dependency” as used in the statute contemplates actual dependency and must affirmatively appear in the record as a fact. Gaich v. Kerlin Construction Co., Inc., 170 Pa. Superior Ct. 535, 85 A. 2d 642 (1952).