*457 Michael A. Mullen, Joel V. Lumer and David A. Neblett of Gaebe, Mullen, Antonelli, Esco & DiMatteo, Coral Gables, for appellants.
[…] Kagan's testimony as a radiologist who simply read plaintiff's MRI films.
The University's line of defense was that the accident did not cause the disc herniation and subsequent damages. It was still able to present that line of defense. While it had good cause to request an independent medical examination, it did not do so in a timely fashion. Although this issue is close, we do not conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in granting the protective order and thus disallowing the physical examination. We also harken back to section 59.041, Florida Statutes (1994), which states that "[n]o judgment shall be set aside or reversed ... unless in the opinion of the court ..., after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." We cannot find that a miscarriage of justice has occurred in this case.
As to the University's claim that the court erred in permitting Dr. Silverstein to testify as to causation, we conclude that no violation of Binger v. King Pest Control, 401 So.2d 1310 (Fla.1981), occurred.
Affirmed.