Leighton v. S.D. Warren Co.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

. Title 39-A M.R.S.A. § 318 (2001) provides, in relevant part, that:

The hearing officer's decision, in the absence of fraud, on all questions of fact is final; but if the hearing officer expressly finds that any party has or has not sustained the party’s burden of proof, that finding is considered a conclusion of law and is reviewable in accordance with section 322.
Tifie 39-A M.R.S.A. § 322(3) (2001) provides, in relevant part, that "if the petition for appellate review is granted, ... the appeal before the Law Court must be treated as an appeal in an action in which equitable relief has been sought, except that there may be no appeal upon findings of fact.”