Leighton v. Leonard
[…] Hanson, after lot 3 had been conveyed to him, signed an affidavit incorporating that part of the additional agreement which dealt with the height restriction on lot 2. He then recorded the document with the county auditor. The Leightons contend this recording was contrary to RCW 65.08.070, which requires instruments to be acknowledged in order to be recorded.

Strong v. Clark, 56 Wn.2d 230, 352 P.2d 183 (1960) holds that a properly recorded instrument gives notice of its contents to all the world. RCW 65.08.030 provides:

An instrument in writing purporting to convey or encumber real estate or any interest therein, which has been recorded in the auditor's office of the county in which the real estate is situated, although the instrument may not have been executed and acknowledged in accordance with the law in force at the time of its execution, shall impart the same notice to third persons, from the date of recording, as if the instrument had been executed, acknowledged, and recorded, in accordance with the laws regulating the execution, acknowledgment, and recording of the instrument then in force.

*141 Although the instrument was not acknowledged, under the foregoing curative statute the recorded document served as notice to the Leightons. Note, 59 A.L.R.2d 1319, 1320 (1958).

SCOPE OF THE COVENANT