49 Pa. Commw. 312 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] Order
And Now, this 13th day of February, 1980, the order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, dated December 27, 1978, is reversed and this case is remanded for a determination of eligibility.
At the beginning of the hearing, the referee stated: “All right, in the Leight case we’ll accept for the record^ well [sic] since it’s a timeliness question we don’t have to accept the Bureau documents in either case.” N.T. 2.
Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Act), Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821 (e) reads as follows:
(e) Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed. to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.