Leibowitz v. US, DEPT. OF JUSTICE
[…] His claims do not fall within the statutory exceptions to immunity. Accordingly, plaintiff cannot sue either the United States or its agencies.

B.

As a preliminary matter, Plouff and Cook state that the Court lacks in personam jurisdiction over them because they lack the requisite minimum contacts with the State of Michigan. Plouff concedes that he telephoned Raleigh at Milan and followed the call with a letter, but argues that this is insufficient to establish jurisdictional minimum contacts under the Michigan Long Arm Statute, Mich.Stats.Ann. sec. 27A.705 [M.C.L.A. § 600.705].

Section 27A.705(2) [M.C.L.A. § 600.705] provides that "[t]he doing or causing of an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort" will constitute a sufficient basis for personal jurisdiction. Michigan's Long Arm Statute extends jurisdiction to the maximum extent permitted by the due process clause of the constitution. Sifers v. Horen, 385 Mich. 195, 199, 188 N.W.2d 623 (1971).