95 Misc. 2d 183 | New York Court of Claims | 1978
[…] We believe that it is not. The CPLR draws no distinction between subpoenas issued by attorneys and commissions, stating merely that they both have authority to issue such process without court order (CPLR 2302). If anything, the right of an attorney to issue compul
It is similarly impossible to distinguish Standard Fruit from the present case on the theory that the State should be treated differently from a private corporation. Such a distinction would violate the spirit of section 8 of the Court of Claims Act, which provides in relevant part as follows: "The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article.” The sovereign character of the State is therefore no justification for requiring a different method of service than that which is applicable to corporations. In fact, the State is treated like a corporation for many purposes, including the closely related area of discovery.