Leibowits v. Leibowits
[…] Thus, there existed no basis in law for Special Term’s restraining order against defendant’s exercise of dominion over the parties’ marital property.

Nevertheless, I do find warrant for Special Term’s refusal to direct plaintiff to turn over marital property actually or constructively in her possession by virtue of her exclusive control of the parties’ safe deposit box, on condition she refrain from disposing of its contents. That warrant is section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law, which authorizes the court, either pendente lite, in the judgment or after judgment, to “make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties”. If Special Term could have properly directed a change of possession of the marital property in the safe deposit box from plaintiff to defendant under section 234, then Special Term, in the exercise of sound discretion, certainly had the power to provide for the less drastic remedy of a