Lehtinen v. Drs. Lehtinen, Mervart & West, Inc.
[…] N. Ogden Professional Corp. (Utah App.1988), 763 P.2d 1210, 1213, affirmed (1989), 784 P.2d 1126.

{¶ 24} More directly, Michigan’s act provides that “[s]hares of a corporation organized under this act shall not be sold or transferred except to an individual who is eligible to be a shareholder of the corporation or to the personal representative or estate of a deceased or legally incompetent shareholder.” (Emphasis added.) Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. 450.230. See Smith, supra, 30 Ohio St.L.J. at 452-453. And New York’s Business Corporation Law, Section 1511, specifically provides that “[n]othing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit the transfer of shares by operation of law or by court decree.” See Udel v. Udel (1975), 82 Misc.2d 882, 884, 370 N.Y.S.2d 426.

{¶ 25} The force of appellants’ argument, however, dissipates upon closer analysis.