123 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 1 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1981
[…] She urges that it was incumbent upon the process server to attempt service at both locations before delivery of the notice to another person at either place. But there is no evidence in the record that Hazlett had a place of business, nor, in fact, does she so allege on appeal. Lacking such evidence, we believe the trial judge correctly concluded that an attempt to serve her at the one location where she might be found satisfies the requirements of the statute.
Section 1162, subdivision 2, permits service of the notice “by leaving a copy with some person of suitable age and discretion at either place ....” Defendant argues that a 16-year-old girl cannot be considered to be a person of suitable age and discretion.