Lehnert v. People
[…] Whether an object is a deadly weapon is a question of fact for the jury to decide. J.D.C. v. Dist. Court, 910 P.2d 684, 688 (Colo.1996).

Our primary goal in construing a sentencing statute is to give effect to the legislative intent. Vensor v. People, 151 P.3d 1274, 1275 (Colo.2007). To determine legislative intent, we first look to the plain language of the statute. See, e.g., Bostelman v. People, 162 P.3d 686, 690 (Colo.2007).

The plain language of the crime-of-violence mandatory sentence statute indicates that the requirements set forth in section 18-1.3-406(4) are mandatory. This statute dictates that the jury "shall make a specific finding as to whether the accused did or did not use, or possessed and threatened to use, a deadly weapon." § 18-1.3-406(4) (emphasis added).[6] The inclusion of the word "shall" means that the jury must make this specific finding in order to impose the crime-of-violence mandatory sentence. See People v. Dist.