44 Misc. 2d 63 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1964
[…] It appears: that the action was commenced against the moving defendant by the service of a summons and complaint on or about May 1, 1964; that the action is based on a mechanic’s lien filed in the Ulster County Clerk’s office on December 24, 1963; that an order was made at Special Term discharging said lien of record upon the filing thereof together with a bond in the sum of $24,000; and that said order and bond were filed on February 19, 1964.
Section 44 of the Lien Law provides in part: “ In an action in a court of record to enforce a lien against real property or a public improvement, the following are necessary parties defendant : * * * 3. All persons appearing by the records in the office of the county clerk or register to be owners of such real property or any part thereof. ’ ’ Said section makes no distinction between liens not discharged and those discharged by bond or undertaking, the requirements in regard to parties being the same in either case (Maneely v. City of New York, 119 App. Div. 376, 393; Von Den Driesch v. Rohrig, 45 App. Div. 526; Sheffield v.