Lehmann Tire & Supply, Inc. v. Mashuda Construction Co.
[…] Under elementary rules of grammar the use of the word “such” limits the words “any contractor” to the contractor to whom money is due from the state. The statute also required that notice be given to those officials of the state “whose duty it is to pay such contractor.” Any other interpretation does violence to the plain meaning of the words used.

While the language was changed in 1945, ch. 543, sec. 3 was specifically denominated a revision, not an amendment, and under sec. 990.001 (7), Stats., “A revised statute is to be understood in the same sense as the original unless the change in language indicates a different meaning so clearly as to preclude judicial construction.” Substitution of the *181word “the” for “such,” in our opinion, indicates no clear intent to change the meaning of the original language. The definite article “the” also restricts the meaning of “any” contractor to the one who has the contract with the state.