Lehigh Valley Cooperative Farmers v. Commonwealth, Bureau of Employment Security
[…] The department shall promptly notify each employer of his rate of contribution for the calendar year determined as provided in this *24section and section three hundred one point one (301.1) of this act. The determination of the department of the employer’s rate of contribution shall become conclusive and binding upon the employer, unless within ninety (90) days after the mailing of notice thereof to the employer’s last known post office address the employer files an application for review, setting forth his reasons therefor: .... (Emphasis added.)

Section 311 of the Law, 43 P.S. §791, provides that:

If any individual or organization shall make application for refund or credit of any amount paid as contribution, interest or penalties, under this act, and the department shall determine that such amount, or any portion thereof, was erroneously collected, the department may at its discretion either allow a credit therefor, without interest, in connection with subsequent contribution payments or shall refund from the Unemployment Compensation Fund, without interest, the amount erroneously paid:----
An amount paid as contribution, interest or penalties shall not be deemed to have been erroneously collected within the meaning of this section if such amount was collected under and pursuant to a notice of contribution rate or a notice of assessment which, because of the applicant’s failure to file a timely appeal therefrom, shall have become binding and final against the applicant under the provisions of this act.

In Daystrom, Inc. v. Batt, 390 Pa. 586, 136 A.2d 116 (1957), our Supreme Court affirmed the decision of the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County on the basis of the latter court’s opinion, 10 Pa. D. & C. *252d 39, and interpreted Sections 301(e)(2) and 311 literally.