Leggett v. Director of Revenue
[…] In the event an application for a license is denied or withheld, or in the event that a license is suspended or revoked by the director, the applicant or licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo, for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice that a license is denied or withheld or that a license is suspended or revoked.

In denying Respondent’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle for ten years, the Director purported to act under § 302.060(9) which provides, in pertinent part:

The director shall not issue any license hereunder:
[[Image here]]
(9) To any person who has been convicted more than twice of violating state law or a county or municipal ordinance, where the judge in such cases was an attorney and the defendant was represented by or waived the right to an attorney in writing, relating to driving while intoxicated; except that, after the expiration of ten years from the date of conviction of the last offense of violating such law or ordinance relating to driving while intoxicated, a person who was so convicted may petition the circuit court of the county in which such last conviction was rendered and the court shall review the person’s habits and conduct since such conviction.

Respondent’s quarrel with the Director centered on the application of this provision to his particular driving record.

The Missouri Supreme Court recently decided the ease of Adkisson v.