10 F.3d 1579 | 11th Cir. | 1994
[…] 40 C.F.R. Sec. 144.37(d) (1992) (emphasis added). The district court determined that the resolution of this case depends on whether existing Florida law provides for the continuation of a Construction and Testing Permit during the time that the application for an Operating Permit is pending. Consequently, the district court focused on several provisions of existing Florida law, rather than limiting its inquiry to the provisions of Florida's EPA-approved UIC program.
The court first examined section 120.60(6) of the Florida Administrative Procedure Act, which deals with licenses. That section provides, in pertinent part:
When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license which does not automatically expire by statute, the existing license shall not expire until the application has been finally acted upon by the agency or, in case the application is denied or the terms of the license are limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court.
Fla.Stat.Ann. Sec. 120.60(6) (West Supp.1993) (emphasis added). LEAF argues that this provision must be limited to the plain meaning of its language.