Legal Assistance v. Bd. of Brevard Cty.
[…] It is so ordered.

OVERTON, SHAW, KOGAN and HARDING, JJ., and McDONALD, Senior Justice, concur.

NOTES

[1] The Florida Administrative Code authorizes three types of permits for Class I injection wells: (1) Class I — Exploratory Well Construction and Testing Permit; (2) Class I — Test/Injection Well Construction and Testing Permit; and (3) Class I — Injection Well Operating Permit. Fla. Admin. Code Ann. r. 17-28.320, 17-28.330, 17-28.340 (1990).

[2] Ch. 120, Fla. Stat. (1993). The Administrative Procedure Act applies to all administrative agencies in Florida. Section 120.60(6) provides:

When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license which does not automatically expire by statute, the existing license shall not expire until the application has been finally acted upon by the agency or, in case the application is denied or the terms of the license are limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court.

[3] Chapter 403, Florida Statutes, known as the "Florida Air and Water Pollution Control Act," authorizes the State through DER to regulate underground injection including the issuance of permits.