Legal Aid Society of Sullivan County, Inc. v. Scheinman
[…] The constitutional question arises in the context of in-formations lodged against the defendant in the Town Court of Mamakating, Sullivan County, for disorderly conduct, a violation (Penal Law, § 240.20), and resisting arrest, a misdemeanor (Penal Law, § 205.30). Conviction of either could bring imprisonment (see New York Sentence Charts, Chart III). Promptly after his arraignment before one of that court’s two Justices, neither of whom is a lawyer, the defendant brought on a CPL 170.25 (subd 1) motion before the Sullivan County Court, which, as a “superior court *19having jurisdiction to prosecute [a] misdemeanor charge by indictment * * * may, upon motion of the defendant * * * showing good cause to believe that the interests of justice so require, order that such charge be prosecuted by indictment and that the district attorney present it to the grand jury for that purpose”. A case so prosecuted, would, of course, effect a transfer before a lawyer-judge, since indictments in this State are not prosecutable before Town or Village Courts.