Legal Aid Society of Sullivan County, Inc. v. Scheinman
[…] For it “is of fundamental importance that justice should not only be done, but should manifestly and undoubtedly be seen to be done” (Lord Hewart in Rex v Sussex Justices [1924], 1 KB 256, 259).

It is for all these reasons that I would reverse the judgment of the Appellate Division and grant the petition for mandamus.

Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Gabrielli, Wachtler and Meyer concur with Judge Jones ; Judge Fuchsberg dissents and votes to reverse in a separate opinion.

Judgment affirmed, without costs.

. In pertinent part, CPL 170.15 (subd 3, par [a] ) reads: “where a defendant is arraigned upon an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor’s information or a misdemeanor complaint pending in a city court, town court or a village court having trial jurisdiction thereof, a judge of the county court of the county in which such * * * court * * * is located may, upon motion of the defendant or the people, order that the action be transferred for disposition from the court in which the matter is pending to another designated local criminal court of the county, upon the ground that disposition thereof within *20a reasonable time in the court from which removal is sought is unlikely owing to: (a) Death, disability or other incapacity or disqualification of all the judges of such court”.

. (See, e.g., Matter of Simpson v Swartwood, 69 AD2d 954 [concurring opn of Greenblott, J.] ; People v Dean, 96 Misc 2d 781.)