Legacy Homes Partnership v. General Electric Capital Corp.
[…] Kerr Homes, however, owed this money plus interest to CFV as part of the Winding Up Agreement.

.The trial court made a finding of fact that Mr. Kerr controlled the deposits ($262,-692.23) into and disbursements from the Roosevelt Bank account, and that while many of the disbursements were for Partnership-related matters, $21,000 of the deposits that Mr. Kerr disbursed were not spent on Partnership business.

. The two appeals, Appeal No. ED 78011 and Appeal No. ED 78102, were consolidated.

. All further statutory references are to RSMo 1994 unless otherwise indicated.

. Section 515.020 states that:

Where the parties do not so consent, the court may, upon the application of either, or of its own motion, direct a reference in the following cases:
(1) Where the trial of an issue of fact shall require the examination of a long account on either side, in which case the referees may be directed to hear and decide the whole issue, or to report upon any specific question of fact involved therein; or
(2) Where the taking of an account shall be necessary for the information of the court, before judgment, or for carrying a judgment or order into effect; or
(3)Where a question of fact other than upon the pleadings shall arise upon motion or otherwise, in any stage of the action.

Section 515.030 states:

In all cases of reference, the parties, except when an infant may be a party, may agree upon a suitable person or persons, not exceeding three; and, upon filing such agreement, the reference shall be ordered accordingly.