Lefto v. Hoggsbreath Enterprises, Inc.
[…] When the district court grants a summary judgment based on its application of statutory language to the undisputed facts of a case, as the district court did here, its conclusion is one of law and our review is de novo.[2]

Hoggsbreath contends that the term "other person," as found in the Act, is ambiguous and its interpretation requires resort to our rules of statutory construction. Specifically, Hoggsbreath argues that the principle of ejusdem generis controls the outcome of this case. Ejusdem generis, as codified in Minn.Stat. § 645.08, subd. 3 (1996), requires that "[g]eneral words are construed to be restricted in their meaning by preceding particular words." Thus, Hoggsbreath argues because the categories of people preceding "other person" in the Act—spouse, child, parent, guardian, employee—all have a legal relationship with the "intoxicated person," only people with a legal relationship with the intoxicated person are entitled to recover as an