Lefkowitz v. Napatco, Inc.
[…] In this action by the Attorney-General to enjoin defendant from continuing such a practice Special Term granted defendant’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and denied the Attorney-General’s cross motion for discovery as academic. The Appellate. Division affirmed, without opinion. We granted leave to appeal and now reverse.

Special Term’s conclusion that subdivision 5 of section 495 of the Judiciary Law explicitly permits a service corporation such as defendant to prepare patent applications for general practice attorneys was in error. What that subdivision allows is the “furnishing to any person, lawfully engaged in the practice of law, such information or such clerical services in and about his professional work as, except for the provisions of this section, may be lawful, provided that at all times the lawyer receiving such information or such services shall maintain full professional and direct responsibility to his clients for the information and services so received.” Lest it be not clear from the phrase “clerical services” that legal services are not within the subdivision the immediately following sentence states: “But no corporation shall be permitted to render any services which cannot lawfully be rendered by a person not admitted to practice law in this