Lefkowitz v. Napatco, Inc.
[…] Dissenting Opinion

Gabrielli, J.

(dissenting in part). I agree with the majority Per Curiam opinion insofar as it reverses the order of the Appellate Division affirming the grant of summary judgment to defendant Napatco. However, I would grant summary judgment to the Attorney-General for I can see no necessity for further discovery and prolonged litigation (commenced more than four years ago) given the rationale for reversal articulated by the majority.

The majority notes that under subdivision 5 of section 495 of the Judiciary Law a legal services corporation such as defendant may furnish only information and clerical servicés to an attorney concerning his professional work, provided, of course, that “the lawyer receiving such information or services shall maintain full professional and direct responsibility to his clients for the information and services so received”. The majority then concludes from section 33 of title 35 of the United States Code that the preparation of patent applications, a service Napatco accomplishes for its attorney-clients, is clearly a legal service (pp 437-438).