Lefkowitz v. Arcadia Trading Co. Ltd. Benefit Pension Plan
[…] City of New York, 716 F.2d 982, 985 (2d Cir.1983), drawing all inferences in favor of Adrienne, the losing party.

A. ERISA Applies to the Pension Plans.

Adrienne first asserts that summary judgment was improper because there are genuine issues of material fact over whether these plans are covered by title I of ERISA, see 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001-1461, which contains the REA. Title I imposes obligations on pension-plan fiduciaries and applies only to those plans that are maintained “by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce”. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a)(1). Plans “maintained outside of the United States primarily for the benefit of persons substantially all of whom are nonresident aliens” are exempt from coverage. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(4). Adrienne argues that because Hong Kong corporations established these plans, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the plans are affected by ERISA.