Leffler v. Leffler
[…] The defendant counterclaimed for alimony arrears commencing with the payment due July 1, 1974. Special Term’s granting of the defendant’s motion for summary judgment on her counterclaim gives rise to the instant appeal.

It is plaintiff’s contention that the issue raised by the pleadings as to whether his former wife is living with another man mandates denial of the summary relief requested by the defendant in light of section 248 of the Domestic Relations Law. The argument is not well taken. Section 248 of the Domestic Relations Law entitled "Modification of judgment or order in action for divorce or annulment” provides in pertinent part: "The court in its discretion upon application of the husband on notice, upon proof that the wife is habitually *95living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man, may modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annulling the provisions of such final judgment or orders or of both, directing payment of money for the support of such wife”. Patently, this provision, by its terms applies to judgments and orders of support. To construe it as applicable to separation agreements would constitute a legislative act which the court may not engage in.