Leffler v. Leffler
[…] Dissenting Opinion

Nunez, J. (dissenting).

I would reverse and remand for a plenary trial on the issue of whether defendant, plaintiffs former wife, is openly and habitually living with and being supported by another man. The separation agreement, incorporated in a subsequent divorce decree, provided that alimony would cease upon the wife’s remarriage. Public policy does not allow double support. Section 248 of the Domestic Relations Law, in recognition of such policy, provides that a court may, in its discretion, eliminate provision for alimony "upon proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife”. We should recognize that in this modern day and age relationships akin to that of husband and wife abound.