Lefevers v. State
[…] Stat. Ann. § 21-4301(c)(1)(B)(i) & (ii) (1999) ("ultimate sexual acts” in separate subsection from "masturbation, excretory functions, sadomasochistic abuse or lewd exhibition of the genitals”); 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 5903(b) (1999) ("ultimate sex acts ... including sexual intercourse, anal or oral sodomy, and sexual bestiality; and ... masturbation, excretory functions, sadomasochistic abuse and lewd exhibition of the genitals”).

. The phrase "ultimate sexual act," as set out in another statute, § 43.21(a)(1)(B), is defined both in terms of a non-exclusive list and by reference separately- from other terms. "Ultimate sexual act” is defined as including "sexual intercourse, sodomy, and sexual bestiality,” and is also listed separately from "patently offensive representations or descriptions of masturbation, excretory functions, sadism, masochism, lewd exhibition of the genitals, the male or female genitals in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal, covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state or a device designed and marketed as useful primarily for stimulation of the human genital organs.”






Concurrence Opinion

KEASLER, J.,

delivered this concurring opinion.

I concur in the result.

I write separately to express my chagrin concerning this outcome. I have no doubt that the defendant intended to harass the victim in this ease, and that the defendant’s comment was offensive.