840 S.W.2d 873 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Further, among his apportioned assets, Husband received a business asset worth somewhere between $150,000 and $235,000, which alone is more than the total of Wife’s share. This business will more than allow Husband to meet his own needs ($929 per month) while also meeting those of Wife. In addition, Husband’s earning capacity in the business is much greater than any job, even full-time, Wife could get as a bookkeeper.
No abuse of discretion. Point denied.
Husband also alleges the trial court erred in ordering Husband to pay Wife’s attorney’s fees in the amount of $3,981.72. Section 452.355, RSMo Supp.1991, governs the awarding of attorney’s fees in a dissolution proceeding. It states the court “after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount... for attorney’s fees_” § 452.-355.
The trial court has considerable discretion in awarding attorney’s fees. Zavadil v. Zavadil, 806 S.W.2d 506, 512[18] (Mo.App.1991).