Leeson v. Basic Refractories
[…] Leeson testified on his own behalf.

On October 6, 1982, the appeals referee determined that Leeson was ineligible for unemployment benefits because he had been discharged for misconduct. Leeson appealed the referee's decision to the Board of Review. On February 7, 1983, the Board reversed the appeals referee and awarded benefits. Respondent sought review in the district court. The district court reversed the Board's decision and reinstated the decision of the referee. This appeal followed.

Pursuant to NRS 612.515(3), the Board of Review is authorized to "affirm, modify or reverse" a decision of the appeals referee. The Board may act "solely on the basis of evidence previously submitted, or upon the basis of such additional evidence as it may direct to be taken." Id.

The district court's power to review a decision of the Board, however, is more limited. Where review is sought, the factual findings of the Board, if "supported by evidence ... shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law." NRS 612.530(4).