Lees v. Colgan
[…] Petitioner arrested the murderer of Webber in tbe city and county of San Francisco, and furnished witnesses and evidence upon which a conviction was subsequently had. By right of these facts he now claims the reward of one thousand dollars. *265There are other matters set forth in the petition for the writ, but we do not deem them material to the issue before us.

The governor of the state offered this reward by virtue of the authority found in section 1547 of the Penal Code, and that section declares:

“The governor may offer a reward not exceeding one thousand dollars, payable out of the general fund, for the apprehension:
“1.....2. Of any person who has committed or is charged with the commission of an offense punishable with death.”

It will be observed that the power of the governor is limited to offering rewards for the apprehension of certain criminals.