122 Misc. 373 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1924
[…] To this right it was entitled to protection. City of Buffalo v. Chadeayne, 134 N. Y. 165; People ex rel. Evens v. Kleinert, 201 App. Div. 751, 755; G. & H. Building Corporation v. City of New York, 202 id. 814.
If the board of estimate and apportionment had the power to grant the permit, was the ordinance of January 15, 1924, valid? The legislature had the power to authorize the adoption of general zoning ordinances in cities, and this power is now delegated to municipalities by subdivision 25 of section 20 of the General City Law (Laws of 1917, chap. 483), which reads as follows:
“ 25. To regulate and restrict the location of trades and industries and the location of buildings, designed for special uses, and for said purposes to divide the city into districts and to prescribe for each such district the trades and industries that shall be excluded or subjected to special regulation and the uses for which buildings may not be erected or altered. Such regulations shall be designed to promote the public health, safety and general welfare and shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, to
In City of Utica v. Hanna, 202 App. Div. 610, 612, the court says: “ The general grant of power contained in the first sentence is modified by the second sentence. While the city is the public authority to which the Legislature has delegated the power to determine whether or not such restrictions are to be imposed and as to the character and extent of such restrictions, nevertheless the power has its limitation and the statute itself sets forth guides by which the municipality is bound. Within reasonable limits the common council of the city of Utica in this case was empowered to determine whether the regulative and restrictive provisions of a general plan would promote the public health, safety or general welfare with reasonable consideration to the character of the district, the peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation of property values and the direction of city improvement. Undoubtedly the grant of power should be liberally construed and the discretion of the municipal authorities allowed a wide but not limitless latitude.