Lees v. Bob-Lo Co.
[…] “[T]here is no jury trial in admiralty with the exception of matters covered by 28 U.S.C.A. § 1873 * * *. The Jones Act merely affords the injured seaman the choice between a suit in admiralty without a jury and a suit on the civil side of the docket with a jury.” Texas Menhaden Co. v. Palermo, 329 F.2d 579, 580 (5th Cir.1964).

The plaintiffs are not, nor do they contend to be, seamen entitled to a jury trial under the Jones Act. Instead, plaintiffs maintain they have a right to a jury trial under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1873, which provides:

“In any case of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction relating to any matter of contract or tort arising upon or concerning any vessel of twenty tons or upward, enrolled and licensed for the coasting trade, and employed in the business of commerce and navigation between places in different states upon the lakes and navigable w;aters connecting said lakes, the trial of all issues of fact shall be by jury if either party demands it.”

But plaintiffs have failed to introduce any proof that either of the vessels involved in the challenged collision was: (1) twenty tons or upward; and (2) enrolled and licensed for the coasting trade; and (3) employed in the business of commerce and navigation between places in different states, as required by Section 1873. Strusa v. Minn. Atlantic Transit Co., 13 F.Supp. 872 (W.D.N.Y. 1936).

In addition, defendant Moore states in an affidavit that his vessel, the Ten Gees, is neither “enrolled and licensed for the coasting trade” nor “employed in the business of commerce and navigation between places in different states.” Since Moore’s statements are unchallenged, this court finds that the Ten Gees does not meet the specification of Section 1873 and, therefore, concludes that plaintiffs are not entitled to a jury trial against defendant Moore.