Decided: February 16, 2015 S14A1370. LEEKS v. THE STATE. HUNSTEIN, Justice. Appellant Carrie Leeks was convicted by a jury of murder and related
[…] Appellant filed a notice of appeal on April 18, 2013. The appeal was docketed to the September 2014 term of this Court and submitted for a decision on the briefs.
[2] Judge Ural Glanville presided over Appellant’s trial and sentenced her. Because Judge Glanville was on active military duty at the time, Senior Judge Stephanie B. Manis held a hearing and issued rulings on Appellant's motion for a new trial and the State's motion to supplement.
[3] OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) provides as follows: Where any party contends that the transcript or record does not truly or fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties are unable to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter down for a hearing with notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to make the record conform to the truth. If anything material to either party is omitted from the record on appeal or is misstated therein, the parties by stipulation, or the trial court, either before or after the record is transmitted to the appellate court, on a proper suggestion or of its own initiative, may direct that the omission or misstatement shall be corrected and, if necessary, that a supplemental record shall be certified and transmitted by the clerk of the trial court. The trial court or the appellate court may at any time order the clerk of the trial court to send up any original papers or exhibits in the case, to be returned after final disposition of the appeal.
[4] We note that it makes no difference that Judge Manis held the hearing on the State’s motion to supplement the record and granted the motion, rather than Judge Glanville who presided over Appellant’s trial.