Leedy v. Knox
[…] The legislature amended the Workers' Compensation Law in 1973 and 1977 for the purpose, among others, of emphasizing the goal of vocational rehabilitation designed to minimize vocational disability where possible and to return disabled workers to the competitive labor market. The amendments superimposed provisions for vocational rehabilitation upon the formerly simple dispositional scheme. The procedural accommodation for rehabilitative treatment, however, did not eliminate the continuity of support for the worker, in some form, throughout the process. ORS 656.268 now provides in pertinent part:

"(1) One purpose of this chapter is to restore the injured worker as soon as possible and as near as possible to a condition *533 of self support and maintenance as an able-bodied worker.