179 Conn. 311 | Conn. | 1979
[…] 179 Conn. 311 | Conn. | 1979
Lead Opinion
General Statutes §§ 27-140a through 27-140m provide for a bonus for veterans of the Vietnam era. A threshold qualification a veteran must possess to be eligible for such a bonus is that he, “at the time of entering such service, had been domiciled in this state for at least one year next preceding . . . [such entry into service].” General Statutes § 27-140a. The plaintiff’s application for the Vietnam bonus was denied by the state treasurer because the plaintiff did not fulfill that qualification.