Lee v. Verex Assurance, Inc.
[…] Appellants urge us to place the burden of loss on lenders who *518overvalue property when a loan is made, purchase the property for its actual value at the foreclosure sale and then seek a deficiency judgment to cover their initial error. See Rainier Mortg. v. Silverwood Ltd., 209 Cal. Rptr. 294 (Cal.Ct.App. 1985). We decline the invitation to apply California’s definition of fair market value and fair value and their allocation of risks between borrower and lender as Nevada’s statute and our case law provide a sufficient basis for our decision.

NRS 40.459 provides, in pertinent part, that: “The court shall not render judgment for more than: 1. The amount by which the amount of the indebtedness which was secured exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of sale . . . .” (Emphasis supplied). This court has defined fair market value as “the price which a purchaser, willing but not obligated to pay, would pay an owner willing but not obligated to sell, taking into consideration all uses to which the property is adopted and might in reason be applied.”